Conservation

Departments & Staff

Administration

Richard Leopold
Director
p. 515-323-5322
Email

 

Natalie McFarlane
Senior Accountant
p. 515-323-5368
Email

Adam Fendrick
Parks Planner
p. 515-323-5309
Email

Kami Rankin
Deputy Director
p. 515-323-5363
Email

 

Matt Archibald
Human Resource Specialist
p. 515-323-5236
Email

 

Zoey Schorzmann
Administrative Specialist

p. 515-323-5300

Email

Katie Stoklasa
Administrative Supervisor
p. 515-323-5371
Email

 

Missy Smith
Jester Park Nature
Center Coordinator
p. 515-323-5317
Email

Community Outreach

Jessica Lown
Community Outreach Supervisor
p. 515-323-5364

Email

Megan Bohall
Community Outreach Coordinator
p. 515-323-5312

Email

Construction, Maintenance, & Operations

Ron VanDenBroeke
Construction Maintenance Manager
p.
515-323-5367
Email

Brent Hansen
Construction Technician
Email

Ken Young
Fleet Coordinator
p. 515-323-5314
Email

Pat Spain
Construction Technician
Email

Kenneth Crise
Construction Technician
Email

William Deaton
Mechanic
Email

Shawn Warren
Construction Technician
Email

 

Luke Harshbarger
Mechanic
Email

Natural Resources

Doug Sheeley
Natural Resources Manager
p.
515-323-5395
Email

Melissa Dempsey
Volunteer Coordinator
p. 515-323-5396
Email

Al Pasker
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Travis Maak
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Ginny Malcomson
Water Quality Coordinator
p. 515-323-5319
Email

Amanda Brown
Water Ecologist
p. 515-323-5357
Email

Julie Perreault
Volunteer Coordinator
p.
515-323-5351
Email

Dan Hrubes
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Janean Struthers
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Cassie Cook
Conservation Ecologist
p. 
515-323-5392
Email

Lael Neal
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Jessie Farley
Natural Resources Technician
Email

Douglas Todey
Natural Resources Tech

Email

Environmental Education

Patti Petersen-Keys
Environmental Education Coordinator
p. 515-323-5359
Email

Lori Foresman-Kirpes
Naturalist
p. 515-323-5380
Email

Heidi Anderson
Naturalist
p. 515-323-5360
Email

 

Jenna Gatzke
Naturalist
p. 515-323-5362
Email

Lewis Major
Naturalist
p. 515-323-5361
Email

 

Allison Wisgerhof
Youth Corps Coordinator
p. 515.242.2566 
Email

Parks Division

Erich Braun
Parks Superintendent
p. 515-323-5366
Email

 

John Mackey
Park Ranger (Jester Park)
p. 515-323-5310
Email

 

Zachary Deutmeyer
Park Ranger (Thomas Mitchell Park)
p. 515-285-7612
Email

Joe Chebuhar
Maintenance Technician
Email

Charlie Finch
Park Ranger (Yellow Banks Park)
p. 515-250-1031
Email

 

David Weidt
Park Ranger (Jester Park)
p. 515-249-3229
Email

 

Chance Patrick
South Area Maintenance Technician
p. 515-285-7612
Email

James Dotzler
Park Ranger (Chichaqua Bottoms Greenbelt)
p. 515-249-0702
Email

Jeremy Bassett
Park Ranger (Easter Lake)
p. 515-249-1543
Email

 

Eric Baker
NW Area Maintenance Technician
p. 515-323-5365
Email

 

Tyler Naeve
East Area Maintenance Technician
p. 515-266-1563
Email

Jester Park Equestrian Center

Claudia Starr
Equestrian Center Manager
p. 515-999-2818
Email




Eric Moorman
Equine Specialist/Riding Instructor
Email


Curtis Kentner
Operations Coordinator
p. 515-999-2818 ext. 202
Email

Liz Peitzman
Barn Supervisor
p. 515-999-2818 exT.207
Email




Kelly Blair
Equine Specialist/Riding Instructor
Email



Donna Carter
Equestrian Center Clerk
Email

Alyssa Ayersman
Program Coordinator

Email

Jester Park Golf Course

Jester Park Golf Course Clubhouse
p. 515-999-2903
Email

Sleepy Hollow

Jeffrey Condon
Leisure Services Manager

Email

Kade Jones
Sleepy Hollow Construction Tech.

Email

Sam Lorton
Sleepy Hollow Maintenance Technician

Email