Air
Air Quality Index
33
0
50
100
150
200
300
500
Good

Air quality is considered satisfactory, and air pollution poses little or no risk.

Feb 25 06:00AM

Air Quality Promoted
Stakeholder Meeting Scheduled for January 9th, 2024

The stakeholder meetings for the local program's air quality division FY25 budget planning will be held at 5885 NE 14th Street, Des Moines on January 9th, 2024 at 9 a.m. Due to inclement weather, a virtual meeting option will also be available over Webex at 9 a.m. RSVP for in-person meeting or to receive link to Webex meeting send RSVP to: airquality@polkcountyiowa.gov

read more

1/8/2024

Polk County Air Quality New Online Permit Portal Is Live
Air Quality Promoted
Polk County Air Quality New Online Permit Portal Is Live

Polk County Air Quality has launched a new online permit portal called EZ Air Permits Portal (EZAPP). With this portal you will be able to submit applications and documentation for Construction Permits, Annual Operating Permits, Burn Permits and Training Fire Permits. You may find a link for the portal on our website https://www.polkcountyiowa.gov/public-works/air-quality/

read more

8/24/2023

Polk County Project Viewing Map
Air Quality Promoted
Polk County Project Viewing Map

Check out our new Project Viewing Map. It will contain updated information on Air Quality Title V and Construction Permits being issued in Polk County. Follow the "more info" link to see the details of the project and leave public comments.

read more

4/25/2023

Air Quality Advisory for Today
Air Quality News
Air Quality Advisory for Today

Heavy smoke from wildfires is currently impacting much of Iowa. The sky may appear hazy and smell of smoke even though these fires are far distances away. This air is unhealthy for sensitive groups and people are encouraged to reduce outdoor physical activities, take more breaks, or do less intense activities to reduce their exposure.

read more

9/6/2023

Air Quality Advisory through Friday
Air Quality News
Air Quality Advisory through Friday

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources has issued an air quality advisory for all counties in the eastern half of Iowa, approximately from Interstate-35 to the east. Fine particulate levels near or above EPA health standards are expected to remain elevated today and persist in these areas through tomorrow. Elevated levels of fine particulates may be a concern over the next several days as the smoke moves through the state. The DNR recommends people reduce long or intense outdoor activities, and take more breaks during outdoor activities until air quality conditions improve.

read more

6/29/2023

Air Quality News
Air Quality Advisory for All Iowa Counties through Wednesday

The Iowa Department of Natural Resources has issued an air quality advisory for the entire state with the worst air quality expected in the Eastern third of Iowa. Eastern Iowa is currently recording fine particulates at concentrations the EPA considers unhealthy. At this level sensitive groups of people as well as the general public may experience health effects. Fine particulate levels near or above EPA health standards are expected to increase throughout the day and persist in these areas thru tomorrow. Elevated levels of fine particulates may be a concern over the next several days as the smoke continues to move through the state.

read more

6/27/2023